Haters Gonna Hate

We are getting some haters! But why hate on us? It is so strange. No matter what you do, someone will not approve. Do you think Mother Theresa had heaters? Gandhi had haters. The more successful you are the more haters you will have.

The greatest revenge on haters is success.

efilipinowomen.com
twitter.com/yurisincero
facebook.com/groups/k1visaAos
instagram.com/yuri_sincero
plus.google.com/+YuriSincero/

Check out the App:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/us-fiance-visa-framework-k1/id986503311?mt=8

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.thunderstated.fiancevisa&hl=en

K1 visa to Green card timeline

Below is a full time of K1 visa to Green card.

K1 Visa
Event Date
Service Center : California Service Center
Transferred? No
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
I-129F Sent : 2014-04-21
I-129F NOA1 : 2014-04-24
I-129F RFE(s) :
RFE Reply(s) :
I-129F NOA2 : 2014-05-28
NVC Received : 2014-06-07
Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2014-06-09
NVC Left : 2014-06-10
Consulate Received : 2014-06-13
Packet 3 Received : 2014-06-27
Packet 3 Sent : 2014-07-04
Packet 4 Received : 2014-07-11
Interview Date : 2014-08-04
Interview Result : Administrative Review
Second Interview
(If Required):
Second Interview Result: Approved
Visa Received : 2014-08-29
US Entry : 2014-09-27
Marriage : 2014-11-15
Comments : download our enhanced vj checklsit (.doc)

http://efilipinowomen.com/fiance-visa-forms/

Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your I-129f was approved in 34 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 102 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

Port of Entry Review
Event Date
Port of Entry : Seattle
POE Date : 2014-09-30
Got EAD Stamp : Yes,Passport Stamp
Biometrics Taken : Yes
Harassment Level : 0
Comments : The immigration officer was nice and told me the condition of my k1 fiance visa. The process was done fast.
Adjustment of Status
Event Date
CIS Office : Denver CO
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
AOS Transfer** :
Interview Date : 2015-11-05
Approval / Denial Date : 2015-11-05
Approved : Yes
Got I551 Stamp : No
Greencard Received: 2015-11-13
Comments : more here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDXl1cFSblk
Employment Authorization Document
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
Approved Date : 2015-02-13
Date Card Received : 2015-02-25
Comments : Pull up to the scene with the ceilin’ missin!!
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your EAD was approved in 91 days.
Advance Parole
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method :
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-12-12
Comments : It was fast.
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your AP was approved in 18 days.

Member Reviews:

Consulate Review: Manila, Philippines
Review Topic: K1 Visa
Event Description
Review Date : August 19, 2014
Embassy Review : The lady CO was very nice. SHe said my interview went well but they must wait for the medical result. I was told in the releasing window that I have to wait for my visa because my medical result did not arrive yet. It has been 15 days and it is still under administrative processing. I kept checking everyday and it still did not change. Im so sad
Rating : Moderate

Immigrating to America : CFO manila

What is CFO PDOS?

CFO stands for Commision on Filipino Overseas. and PDOS means Predeparture Orientation Seminar.

What is the purpose of PDOS?

PDOS is required for every filipino citizen who are about to live or immigrate to another country. It provides a seminar to inform people on what to do and whom to contact in case of emergencies. They also give out flyers on how to contact Philippine consulate or embassies . They also conduct seminars specifically for filipinos marrying a foreign nationals. It is more likely an orientation before leaving the country.They also provide contacts and a booklet of information and rights of filipinos as an immigrant.

Can I leave without having CFO seminar?

No, you cannot. To be able to immigrate to another country, you need to attend seminar. They will issue a sticker. On the day of your departure, they will check if you have a sticker in your passport.

Information about CFO Cebu and Manila.

CFO Predeparture Seminar are conducted in Cebu and Manila, Philippines. Both has  similar requirements but a slight difference. CFO manila conduct seminar base on their online registration. To register online. Click the link on step 1 shown on the CFO manila website and follow the instruction on how to fill it out correctly.

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2346%3Acfo-manila-implements-on-line-appointment-system-for-guidance-and-counseling-program-gcp-for-filipino-fiance-es-spouses-partners-of-foreign-nationals-or-former-filipino-citizens&catid=108%3Acfo-press-release&Itemid=839

 

Below are the listed requirements for CFO manila.

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2345:requirements-with-images&catid=110:frequently-asked-questions&Itemid=858

-Passport and biopage photocopy
-k1 visa (if issued)
-2 valid IDs
-Registration Form Available Online
-CENOMAR (Original and Photocopy)
-400 pesos payment
-Income Tax Return Form (showing single status of Petitioner)
-Proof of Relationship
-Divorce Decree
-Birth Certificate of Petitioner
-NSO Birth Certificate
-NBI clearance

NOTE: NOT ALL OF THE LISTED DOCUMENTS ABOVE ARE BEING ASKED FOR CFO SEMINAR, IT DEPENDS ON WHAT THEY WANT FROM YOU SO IT WOULD BE BEST TO GET PREPARED.

for other information that you need such as location of CFO Manila, steps, frequently asked questions, purpose of CFO and schedules of Counselling. Click the link below.

Challenge of Dating a Filipina

There is a pretty popular post on Youtube called “Top 10 Reasons Why Not Marry a Filipino Woman” by Ian Patrick.  It is a very negative view of filipinas, basically calling all filipinas “gold diggers”.  Here are some of the reasons Ian mentioned:

  1.  You will be treated like an ATM
  2. You may love her but you love will not be reciprocated
  3. You will never experience peace or contentedness
  4. Your children will be exploited (treated as “rich foreign cousin”)
  5. They are two faced
  6. They are verbally abusive and violent
  7. They have a loyalty to their family never to you and your family
  8. They are not trustworthy
  9. Divorce is the likely outcome once they have a visa

We have been married since 2014 and Yuri now has a US Visa.  We are still very happily married.  Money has not been an issue.

Here is the video:

For us, the opposite of all these things are true!  Of course some guys have experienced these terrible things and would agree.  But why is that?

The reason is that some people are bad.  With filipina in particular there is a high probability of issues dealing with money and family because of the terrible issues with poverty in the Philippines.

We talk about the challenges of dating a filipina here:

Play

What is the total expense of a fiance visa

How much is the total expense of the fiance visa?

Fiance visa process price range is $ 2,000-$3,000.

I129f petition package – $ 340.00
medical in PH (depends on the country – $ 250.00
Visa Fee for interview appointment – $ 265.00
_____________________
TOTAL $ 855.00
how-much-does-fiance-visa-cost
Your Ticket to USA $ 900.00- $1000
printing document expenses like birth certificate – $ 100.00 (in Philippines)
police clearance, certificate of no marriage
Photocopy fees
If you get lawyer it will cost much more.

Tips for a successful filing of I 751 Removal of conditions

Tips for a successful filing of I 751 Removal of conditions

Form I-751 fee : $ 505.00

Biometrics        : $   85.00

TOTAL            : $  590.00

After my interview for the 2 year conditional green card, the immigration officer informed me and my husband of what exactly we need to do after 2 years.

He told us that 90 days before 2 year conditional green card expires, we have to submit my I 751 Removal of conditions. He has mentioned if the papers are delayed upon submission, there will be a penalty for not submitting on a timely manner. Your I 751 must contain a load of documents that will supply as proof of real marriage. Below are the list of what you can possibly attach in your I 751 packet.

 

  • Bank statements – print a screenshot of your joint bank account every 4 months.
  • Travel – keep copies of itinerary of travel, such as flight ticket, hotel booking, receipts of the activities during the trip
  • Photos – along with your itinerary, you have to take photos of the places you went to and specifically the scenery that describes the place you went to
  • House title – if you own a property, a house title that will show both you and your spouse’s name will be an advantage
  • Adoption papers – if your foreign wife or husband has a child/children that you have adopted, the adoption papers also serves as a proof of genuine marriage.
  • Credit cards – spending is a way to prove the marriage so a photocopy of joint credit cards is a strong proof that you can submit
  • Car title – if you have bought a car within the 2 year period, you can provide a document that shows both you and your spouse name in the title.
  • Life insurance – if you have purchase a life insurance and your spouse is the beneficiary, you can submit a copy of a document that shows your spouse as the beneficary
  • Other properties that will show both your names in the title.

He also mentioned that if our future I 751 packet is filed completely (with evidences as much as we can file),when they review it, they will approve it immediately. He said that once they review it and they are satisfied, they approve it fast and do not require for another interview appearance anymore. However, when the i751 packet does not meet their satisfactory, they put it aside and let it sit there for 6 months until they decide to review the packet again. If they are not satisfied with  what has been submitted, they may give you an interview notice for another interview after 2 years and it is not gonna be pretty. It wont be a nice interview like we when you appear for 2 year conditional green card.  Once the removal of conditions I 751 has been removed, they will issue  a 10 year green card.  

He mentioned that on the third year, an immigrant can apply for citizenship N400 even if your I751 removal of conditions has not been removed yet. However,  if your i751 is still pending, you may have a problem  and every application has expiration date to take action and you might waste your money ($600).

Lastly, he said that if you speak English well, you can proceed to applying for US citizenship on your 3rd year, dated back when you first receive your 2 yr conditional green card.

Goodluck to all of ussss!

 

 

 

 

 

MarJ K1 Visa Approved Interview Experience January 11,2016

And here’s my story/timeline: kiki emoticon

-September 29-Filing our petition
-October 4-NOA1
-October 12-NOA2
-November 27-NVC Letter
-November 30-Case Ready
-December 28-29-SLEC Medical (Good Medical Result)
-January 11-USEM Interview (Visa Approved)

—-Went to my medical as early as 3am..then i completed everything after 10am…
—-Went to USEM at 5am hehe nasobrahan ng tulog e, then went out so happy after 12 noon… (tiring yet so rewarding smile emoticon heart emoticon )

At USEM:

1. Window 1: Pinay-She asked for my f’s complete address and name (so nervous so i even made a mistake sa address ni f lol inulit nia lang kya nacorrect ko din nmn)
2. Window 2: Fingers scan/biometrics (super ulit dahil di daw nasasama si pinky finger smile emoticon )
3. Window 3: Oath taking (super basic lang po..nag yes lang ako haha)
4. Window 4: FINAL INTERVIEW (Seemed like the consul had a good time chatting with me…SUPER DAMI niya pong tinanong kiki emoticon Good thing he’s friendly and he’s laughing dahil kung hindi baka nilamon nako ng kaba ko hahaha)

Here are the questions po:

1. What’s your fiance’s complete name and birthday?
2. Have you ever been in other countries? For how long did you stay there?
3. How and when did you meet him?
4. How come it took him almost 3 years to finally meet you?
5. Is he single? Are you single?
6. Do you have kids? Does he have any?
7. When did he get here?
8. How long did he stay here? Did you spend your time with him everyday during his stay here? Which places did you go?
9. What’s his favorite food? how about Filipino food that he likes?
10. Tell me about his hobbies.
11. What’s his job? What’s his company’s name and where is it located?

(Oh diba po..di xa masyadong ganado magtanong…lol hmmm Then he said “You got approved! Enjoy America and be with your love”…Haaayyy super duper happy smile emoticon heart emoticon kahit sobrang dami niang tinanong..para xang si Boy Abunda sa bonggang interview nia hehe)

Then nag proceed nako sa window 5…wala na daw pong kulang so wait ko nalng daaw visa ko kiki emoticon Hmmm sobrang nakakabless na araw talaga..woth it lahat ng pagod…CFO na next smile emoticon

Non immigrant on a closed-loop Trip to Mexico

When I was still a “non immigrant” between k1 visa and getting a green card, I was able to go on a closed loop cruise to Ensenada Mexico with my family.

We wrote about it on 3 day carnival inspiration cruise ensenada mexico and here:

During our 3 day cruise from Long Beach, California to Mexico, I was worried that they would not let me on the ship since I am not a US Citizen.  I am a citizen of the Philippines and my status in the US is that of a “non-immigrant” in the process of getting a permanent residency card.  Right now I have been issued an I 512 parole card.  Months ago, I applied for my permanent resident card but I have not received it yet. The USCIS in Colorado takes almost a year before the applicants can get their permanent resident card.

K1 Visa Nigeria Scam 2015

I had been talking to an American woman in my facebook account since June 2015. At first, she told me that she met a Nigerian man and is getting married in Nigeria. She mentioned that she hired a lawyer to process her CR1 spousal visa.   Instead of a fiance visa, they have decided to get married in Nigeria and have her petition for a Cr1 spousal visa. She has visited a couple of times in Nigeria. She is 60 years old while the man is about 30 years old. Her friends had been warning her that it might possibly be a scam. Despite of her friend’s warning she decided to continue the relationship. During her visit, they did not have sexual contact despite of being married on paper. She said she was mistreated by the guy. She also caught the guy flirting with other women in facebook.

The day she sent me a messsage, it came into my mind that it might be a scam because I heard of lots of horrible stories of Nigerian men scamming women. Also, it is rare for younger men to hook up with women double their age. But I did not say anything about it because I did not want to offend her.  In our last message together, I found out that the guy has been very bad and was just using her. She has called her lawyer to filed a divorce and end the marriage as soon as possible. Below is the content of her message.

Nigeria-Marriage -scam

1 2 3 23