green card

green cardUnited States Life

Will it affect my green card if I dont submit my ROM Report of Marriage ? For Ph only Tagalog

no thumb

This video is in tagalog. Filipinos need to submit report of marriage in the Philippines in order to change their status there for purposes such as renewing your Philippine passport and requesting for a copy of marriage license.
Ginawa ko ang video na ito dahil marami na mga pilipino na gustomg malaman kong maapektuhan ba ang kanilang green card kung hindi makapasa ng ROM. Hindi po maaapektuhan ang iyong green card kung hindi ka mag submit ng ROM. Ibang proseso po iyon. Pero kung makapag desisyon ka man na mag submit at kung sakaling makipag diborsyo ka sa pilipinas, pupwede mo paring baguhin ang iyong record sa pamamagitan ng pag report sa Philippine consulate dito sa Amerika.

read more
green cardpilipinas

Tourist visa to I485 Green card Adjustment of Status

tourist visa to green card
Since we started putting videos out about our process of nonimmigrant (k1) visa to conditional green card, we have been getting questions about other nonimmigrant visas applying for the conditional green card.
EXAMPLE 1:
Our friend from Mexico is married to an American citizen.  She came to the US on a tourist visa to visit her husband and their child.  The American father also got to see his step daughter during the visit.  While on the tourist visa, they apply for a green card.  The filled out the following forms:
form i-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
childs medical records/vaccines
Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative (for children of alien fiance)
EXAMPLE 2 (from NOLO.com):

Gregor enters the United States as a tourist, marries Eileen (a U.S. citizen) three months later, and they apply for his green card in New York. At the green card interview the officer asks, “What was your intention when you entered the United States?” Gregor says, “Our relationship was going very well long-distance, so I decided to travel to the United States to see Eileen in person. Frankly, it was also time for a vacation. A few weeks after I arrived, we realized we were really and truly in love. And when that feeling didn’t wear off, we decided to marry.” This answer has promise. Even if this couple was contemplating marriage before Gregor arrived, his candid answer, plus the fact that they waited over two months to get married, makes clear that Gregor did not just use the tourist visa to get around the U.S. immigration laws.

The problem with using a tourist visa for U.S. entry is that if your U.S. fiancé or spouse is a permanent resident (not a US Citizen), you will (due to annual limits on visa allotments) likely have to wait for years until you are eligible for permanent residence or a green card. That means that if you come to the United States as a tourist and your visa runs out, you will be here illegally for all of those years of waiting, and you run the risk of being deported.

*Note:
  • Expired tourist visa can still apply for conditional green card.  But you risk getting deported while waiting for a green card.
  • Intent seems to matter with the tourist visa.  If the intent of getting the tourist visa was to get a green card this is bad, but if the intent of getting the tourist visa was to NOT violate the visa, but something happened that changed the intent, then this is legal.
r
read more
green cardI 485 Green card videospilipinas

Can I still get a 10 yr green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

no thumb

Can I still get a 10 yr green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

YES!

I received a private message on Facebook the members of Visaapproved group.  Many people seek advice and talk to me when it comes to personal matters. Many of them that I met came in the United States under a k1 fiance visa.  In a k1 fiance visa, the condition is to get married within 90 days. If the k1 fiance visa holder decides not get married then he/she has to go back to his/her home country.  Below is the message of a k1 visa holder.

Sender:Annie

Hello, I arrived in the United States in year 2015 under a k1 visa. My husband threatened me that I will not get a 10 year green card if I get divorced. I just received my 2 year conditional green card last December 2015. I just got a job. Our marrriage is not going well and is already arguing about money. I don’t think this marriage will last. Can I proceed on getting my 10 year green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

ANSWER: Yes you can! In I751 instructions, if your  marriage was entered “in good faith” but the marriage was later on terminated you can proceed in removing the conditions of your 10 year green card on your own.  With or without your spouse you can file.  All you need to do is to prove that your marriage was real.  You prove that by showing evidence of your marriage.  You also need to a letter stating that your marriage did not work and the reasons why.  USCIS will investigate your case so make sure the reason for divorce is valid.  For example, you cannot say something like “I wanted a divorce because I am already in the US and don’t need him any more”.  You will probably not get a green card because your marriage was not “in good faith”.  If you say something like, “We filed for divorce due to irreconcilable difference and we could not work out major issues” and explain the issues then that is a valid reason.

Below are the samples of the documents that you can use to prove that your marriage was genuine.

A. Car title

B. House title

C. Credit cards with both names

D. Joint Account

E. Adoption papers

F. Health Insurance ID with both names

G: Form 1040 (showing the immigrant spouse name on the form)

H. Photos

I. Itineraries of travel

J. Wedding Receipts (if there were expenses)

You can also provide additional document to reason out why your marriage ended.  Provide a letter of explanation of why the marriage ended along with other supporting documents.

read more
AOSgreen cardK-1 visa processStep 1

K1 visa to Green card timeline

green card yuri sincero

Below is a full time of K1 visa to Green card.

K1 Visa
Event Date
Service Center : California Service Center
Transferred? No
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
I-129F Sent : 2014-04-21
I-129F NOA1 : 2014-04-24
I-129F RFE(s) :
RFE Reply(s) :
I-129F NOA2 : 2014-05-28
NVC Received : 2014-06-07
Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2014-06-09
NVC Left : 2014-06-10
Consulate Received : 2014-06-13
Packet 3 Received : 2014-06-27
Packet 3 Sent : 2014-07-04
Packet 4 Received : 2014-07-11
Interview Date : 2014-08-04
Interview Result : Administrative Review
Second Interview
(If Required):
Second Interview Result: Approved
Visa Received : 2014-08-29
US Entry : 2014-09-27
Marriage : 2014-11-15
Comments : download our enhanced vj checklsit (.doc)

http://efilipinowomen.com/fiance-visa-forms/

Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your I-129f was approved in 34 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 102 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

Port of Entry Review
Event Date
Port of Entry : Seattle
POE Date : 2014-09-30
Got EAD Stamp : Yes,Passport Stamp
Biometrics Taken : Yes
Harassment Level : 0
Comments : The immigration officer was nice and told me the condition of my k1 fiance visa. The process was done fast.
Adjustment of Status
Event Date
CIS Office : Denver CO
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
AOS Transfer** :
Interview Date : 2015-11-05
Approval / Denial Date : 2015-11-05
Approved : Yes
Got I551 Stamp : No
Greencard Received: 2015-11-13
Comments : more here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDXl1cFSblk
Employment Authorization Document
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
Approved Date : 2015-02-13
Date Card Received : 2015-02-25
Comments : Pull up to the scene with the ceilin’ missin!!
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your EAD was approved in 91 days.
Advance Parole
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method :
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-12-12
Comments : It was fast.
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your AP was approved in 18 days.

Member Reviews:

Consulate Review: Manila, Philippines
Review Topic: K1 Visa
Event Description
Review Date : August 19, 2014
Embassy Review : The lady CO was very nice. SHe said my interview went well but they must wait for the medical result. I was told in the releasing window that I have to wait for my visa because my medical result did not arrive yet. It has been 15 days and it is still under administrative processing. I kept checking everyday and it still did not change. Im so sad
Rating : Moderate
read more
1 2
Page 2 of 2