I 485 Green card videos

I 485 Green card videos

How to check the status of your green card?

Green Card from K1 Yuri Sincero

How to check the status of your green card. USCIS makes it pretty easy to check the status of your green card.

This instruction is specifically for k1 visa to green card, however most of this should apply to all who have filed an I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

You can check the status of your green card on the following site:

https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do

We also have an green card app that walks you through the adjustment of status process. The “K1 to Green Card” app acts as a guide for the process of getting permanent residence in the United States of America from the Fiance Visa (K1 Visa). This process starts with I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (green card).
This app provides guidance on the following:

– Evidence need for the I-485
– Requirements of the I-485
– What to expect during the process
– continuation of nonimmigrant K1
– Contacts to a community of other immigrants going through the process

Apple – http://efilipinowomen.com/i485app
Android – http://efilipinowomen.com/greencard-androidapp

 

read more
I 485 Green card videos

Green Card Timeline of Yuri Sincero

green card timeline

I got the the US in 9/27/2016 on a K1 Fiance Visa.  My husband and I were married in October and we filed for the green card (i485, Adjustment of Status).  On 11/13/2015, I received my conditional green card.  So it took about 1 year to get.  The timeline for the condition green card actually depends on the state.  Most states are a lot faster.

 

Adjustment of Status
Event Date
CIS Office : Denver CO
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-24
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
AOS Transfer** :
Interview Date : 2015-11-05
Approval / Denial Date : 2015-11-05
Approved : Yes
Got I551 Stamp : No
Greencard Received: 2015-11-13
Comments : more here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDXl1cFSblk

 

Employment Authorization Document
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
Approved Date : 2015-02-13
Date Card Received : 2015-02-25
Comments : Pull up to the scene with the ceilin’ missin!!
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your EAD was approved in 91 days.

 

Advance Parole
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method :
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-12-12
Comments : It was fast.
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your AP was approved in 18 days.

reference: visajourney.com

read more
I 485 Green card videos

Green card through marriage inquiry – How long does the interview takes?

green card

Here is another common question from YouTube: “How long does the interview take?” We can tell you our experience going to the USCIS Immigration Service Officer. Ours took 1 hour and they asked questions from both of us. My friends interview took about 10-15 minutes and it was just for the foreign fiance. They asked me questions from the i485 and asked my husband questions from the i129f that he had submitted.

 

read more
AOSI 485 Green card videos

Visa Approved (k1) visa Green card timeline

green-card-timeline

Below is a sample of I485 Permanent Residency/Adjust Status or Green card timeline. This is actually my timeline that I want to share to everyone who are also applying for green card.

The time frame of a green card depends on the processing times in different states. Time frame ranges from 3 months to 1 year.

If you file everything completely, it will help you to not get delayed for your green card processing. Proper documentation and a marriage interview preparation for both immigrant and the US spouse sponsor are very important for a successful process and in obtaining the green card. Good luck to all the newly married couples!

green-card-timeline

Adjustment of Status
Event Date
CIS Office : Denver CO
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
AOS Transfer** :
Interview Date : 2015-11-05
Approval / Denial Date : 2015-11-05
Approved : Yes
Got I551 Stamp : No
Greencard Received: 2015-11-13
Comments : more here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDXl1cFSblk

 

Employment Authorization Document
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
Approved Date : 2015-02-13
Date Card Received : 2015-02-25
Comments : Pull up to the scene with the ceilin’ missin!!
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your EAD was approved in 91 days.

 

Advance Parole
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method :
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-12-12
Comments : It was fast.
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your AP was approved in 18 days.

reference: visajourney.com

read more
I 485 Green card videos

Josie S Green Card Approved timeline March 2016

green-card-approved-timeline
Green card Approved timeline:
Aug. 14, 2015- Arrived in USA
Oct. 16, 2015 – Wedding Day
State: North Carolina
Oct. 28, 2015 – sent i486 AOS packet
Nov.6, 2015 – confirmation they received the packet
Nov.17, 2015- received notice for biometrics
Dec.1, 2015 – Biometrics
Jan.20, 2016- Employment Card
Feb.10, 2016- received notice for interview
Feb.24, 2016- interview Feb.24, 2016 – Green card Approved
Requirements  Asked by Consular Officer:  Passport
  • Questions asked:   When did you get married?
  •                                   Can you show me your evidence?   (photos from marriage and special occasions)

Other evidence brought: Joint bank account photocopies, house photos and travel photos.

Result: Approved

The consular officer said that  he was very satisfied of what they brought and showed for evidence of marriage. The green card arrived immediately.

March 3, 2016- Green card on hand
Good Luck and God bless mga sis.

read more
green cardI 485 Green card videospilipinas

Can I still get a 10 yr green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

no thumb

Can I still get a 10 yr green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

YES!

I received a private message on Facebook the members of Visaapproved group.  Many people seek advice and talk to me when it comes to personal matters. Many of them that I met came in the United States under a k1 fiance visa.  In a k1 fiance visa, the condition is to get married within 90 days. If the k1 fiance visa holder decides not get married then he/she has to go back to his/her home country.  Below is the message of a k1 visa holder.

Sender:Annie

Hello, I arrived in the United States in year 2015 under a k1 visa. My husband threatened me that I will not get a 10 year green card if I get divorced. I just received my 2 year conditional green card last December 2015. I just got a job. Our marrriage is not going well and is already arguing about money. I don’t think this marriage will last. Can I proceed on getting my 10 year green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

ANSWER: Yes you can! In I751 instructions, if your  marriage was entered “in good faith” but the marriage was later on terminated you can proceed in removing the conditions of your 10 year green card on your own.  With or without your spouse you can file.  All you need to do is to prove that your marriage was real.  You prove that by showing evidence of your marriage.  You also need to a letter stating that your marriage did not work and the reasons why.  USCIS will investigate your case so make sure the reason for divorce is valid.  For example, you cannot say something like “I wanted a divorce because I am already in the US and don’t need him any more”.  You will probably not get a green card because your marriage was not “in good faith”.  If you say something like, “We filed for divorce due to irreconcilable difference and we could not work out major issues” and explain the issues then that is a valid reason.

Below are the samples of the documents that you can use to prove that your marriage was genuine.

A. Car title

B. House title

C. Credit cards with both names

D. Joint Account

E. Adoption papers

F. Health Insurance ID with both names

G: Form 1040 (showing the immigrant spouse name on the form)

H. Photos

I. Itineraries of travel

J. Wedding Receipts (if there were expenses)

You can also provide additional document to reason out why your marriage ended.  Provide a letter of explanation of why the marriage ended along with other supporting documents.

read more
1 2 3
Page 2 of 3