I 485 Green card videos

I 485 Green card videos

Green Card Timeline of Yuri Sincero

green card timeline

I got the the US in 9/27/2016 on a K1 Fiance Visa.  My husband and I were married in October and we filed for the green card (i485, Adjustment of Status).  On 11/13/2015, I received my conditional green card.  So it took about 1 year to get.  The timeline for the condition green card actually depends on the state.  Most states are a lot faster.

 

Adjustment of Status
Event Date
CIS Office : Denver CO
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-24
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
AOS Transfer** :
Interview Date : 2015-11-05
Approval / Denial Date : 2015-11-05
Approved : Yes
Got I551 Stamp : No
Greencard Received: 2015-11-13
Comments : more here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDXl1cFSblk

 

Employment Authorization Document
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
Approved Date : 2015-02-13
Date Card Received : 2015-02-25
Comments : Pull up to the scene with the ceilin’ missin!!
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your EAD was approved in 91 days.

 

Advance Parole
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method :
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-12-12
Comments : It was fast.
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your AP was approved in 18 days.

reference: visajourney.com

read more
I 485 Green card videos

Green card through marriage inquiry – How long does the interview takes?

green card

Here is another common question from YouTube: “How long does the interview take?” We can tell you our experience going to the USCIS Immigration Service Officer. Ours took 1 hour and they asked questions from both of us. My friends interview took about 10-15 minutes and it was just for the foreign fiance. They asked me questions from the i485 and asked my husband questions from the i129f that he had submitted.

 

read more
AOSI 485 Green card videos

Visa Approved (k1) visa Green card timeline

green-card-timeline

Below is a sample of I485 Permanent Residency/Adjust Status or Green card timeline. This is actually my timeline that I want to share to everyone who are also applying for green card.

The time frame of a green card depends on the processing times in different states. Time frame ranges from 3 months to 1 year.

If you file everything completely, it will help you to not get delayed for your green card processing. Proper documentation and a marriage interview preparation for both immigrant and the US spouse sponsor are very important for a successful process and in obtaining the green card. Good luck to all the newly married couples!

green-card-timeline

Adjustment of Status
Event Date
CIS Office : Denver CO
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
AOS Transfer** :
Interview Date : 2015-11-05
Approval / Denial Date : 2015-11-05
Approved : Yes
Got I551 Stamp : No
Greencard Received: 2015-11-13
Comments : more here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDXl1cFSblk

 

Employment Authorization Document
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2015-02-10
Approved Date : 2015-02-13
Date Card Received : 2015-02-25
Comments : Pull up to the scene with the ceilin’ missin!!
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your EAD was approved in 91 days.

 

Advance Parole
Event Date
CIS Office : Chicago IL
Filing Method :
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-11-14
NOA Date : 2014-11-25
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-12-12
Comments : It was fast.
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Your AP was approved in 18 days.

reference: visajourney.com

read more
I 485 Green card videos

Josie S Green Card Approved timeline March 2016

green-card-approved-timeline
Green card Approved timeline:
Aug. 14, 2015- Arrived in USA
Oct. 16, 2015 – Wedding Day
State: North Carolina
Oct. 28, 2015 – sent i486 AOS packet
Nov.6, 2015 – confirmation they received the packet
Nov.17, 2015- received notice for biometrics
Dec.1, 2015 – Biometrics
Jan.20, 2016- Employment Card
Feb.10, 2016- received notice for interview
Feb.24, 2016- interview Feb.24, 2016 – Green card Approved
Requirements  Asked by Consular Officer:  Passport
  • Questions asked:   When did you get married?
  •                                   Can you show me your evidence?   (photos from marriage and special occasions)

Other evidence brought: Joint bank account photocopies, house photos and travel photos.

Result: Approved

The consular officer said that  he was very satisfied of what they brought and showed for evidence of marriage. The green card arrived immediately.

March 3, 2016- Green card on hand
Good Luck and God bless mga sis.

read more
green cardI 485 Green card videospilipinas

Can I still get a 10 yr green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

no thumb

Can I still get a 10 yr green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

YES!

I received a private message on Facebook the members of Visaapproved group.  Many people seek advice and talk to me when it comes to personal matters. Many of them that I met came in the United States under a k1 fiance visa.  In a k1 fiance visa, the condition is to get married within 90 days. If the k1 fiance visa holder decides not get married then he/she has to go back to his/her home country.  Below is the message of a k1 visa holder.

Sender:Annie

Hello, I arrived in the United States in year 2015 under a k1 visa. My husband threatened me that I will not get a 10 year green card if I get divorced. I just received my 2 year conditional green card last December 2015. I just got a job. Our marrriage is not going well and is already arguing about money. I don’t think this marriage will last. Can I proceed on getting my 10 year green card and US citizenship even if I get divorce?

ANSWER: Yes you can! In I751 instructions, if your  marriage was entered “in good faith” but the marriage was later on terminated you can proceed in removing the conditions of your 10 year green card on your own.  With or without your spouse you can file.  All you need to do is to prove that your marriage was real.  You prove that by showing evidence of your marriage.  You also need to a letter stating that your marriage did not work and the reasons why.  USCIS will investigate your case so make sure the reason for divorce is valid.  For example, you cannot say something like “I wanted a divorce because I am already in the US and don’t need him any more”.  You will probably not get a green card because your marriage was not “in good faith”.  If you say something like, “We filed for divorce due to irreconcilable difference and we could not work out major issues” and explain the issues then that is a valid reason.

Below are the samples of the documents that you can use to prove that your marriage was genuine.

A. Car title

B. House title

C. Credit cards with both names

D. Joint Account

E. Adoption papers

F. Health Insurance ID with both names

G: Form 1040 (showing the immigrant spouse name on the form)

H. Photos

I. Itineraries of travel

J. Wedding Receipts (if there were expenses)

You can also provide additional document to reason out why your marriage ended.  Provide a letter of explanation of why the marriage ended along with other supporting documents.

read more
AOSI 485 Green card videospodcast

Green Card (i485) Marriage interview

greenCard interview

My 2 year conditional green card Marriage interview

i485 filing date:             Nov 15,2014

Ead card:                      Feb 25,2015

Interview Appointment:  Nov 02, 2015

Interview result:             Approved

I just had my interview today for my 2 year conditional green card.  It was so intense.  It felt like I just had another k1 fiance visa interview at the US Embassy manila.

The immigration officer asked for 3 IDs + SSN Card and ID from my husband:

1. Passport
2. Ead card (employment authorization document)
3. state ID ( State Instruction/Learner’s permit)

The USCIS Immigration Service Officer asked about every item on the i485 form that we submitted.  Questions Asked:

What is your full legal name?

What is your maiden name?

What is your husband’s name?

What is your husband’s date of birth/place of birth?

What is your current address?

Where was your previous address?

What was your address in the Philippines?

Are you currently employed?

 

He asked most of the questions from Part 3 of the i485:

Have you EVER, in or outside the United States:

  1. Knowingly committed any crime of moral turpitude or a drug-related offense for which you have not been arrested?
  2. Been arrested, cited, charged, indicted, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance, excluding traffic violations?
  3. Been the beneficiary of a pardon, amnesty, rehabilitation decree, other act of clemency, or similar action?
  4. Exercised diplomatic immunity to avoid prosecution for a criminal offense in the United States?

Have you received public assistance in the United States from any source, including the U.S. Government or any State, county, city, or municipality (other than emergency medical treatment), or are you likely to receive public assistance in the future?

Have you EVER engaged in, conspired to engage in, or do you intend to engage in, or have you ever solicited membership or funds for, or have you through any means ever assisted or provided any type of material support to any person or organization that has ever engaged or conspired to engage in sabotage, kidnapping, political assassination, hijacking, or any other form of terrorist activity?

Have you EVER:

  1. Within the past 10 years been a prostitute or procured anyone for prostitution, or intend to engage in such activities in the future?
  2. Engaged in any unlawful commercialized vice, including, but not limited to, illegal gambling?
  3. Knowingly encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any alien to try to enter the United States illegally?
  4. Illicitly trafficked in any controlled substance, or knowingly assisted, abetted, or colluded in the illicit trafficking of any controlled substance?

Do you intend to engage in the United States in:

  1. Espionage?

Have you EVER ordered, incited, called for, committed, assisted, helped with, or otherwise participated in any of the following:

  1. Acts involving torture or genocide?

Have you EVER:

  1. Served in, been a member of, assisted in, or participated in any military unit, paramilitary unit, police unit, self-defense unit, vigilante unit, rebel group, guerrilla group, militia, or insurgent organization?
  2. Served in any prison, jail, prison camp, detention facility, labor camp, or any other situation that involved detaining persons?

Engaging in any kind of sexual contact or relations with any person who was being forced or threatened?

Limiting or denying any person’s ability to exercise religious beliefs?

 

Have you EVER been a member of, or in any way affiliated with, the Communist Party or any other totalitarian party?

He asked a few personal questions such as:

What drives you crazy about your husband?  

How did he propose?

Was he romantic

Did he give you a ring? NO

Why? Bec he said he wanted to wait to give me a nice expensive ring

The immigration officer did not inform me if I was approved or not and told us we will get the result within this week and will probably receive the official result by mail after 2 weeks. I hope this will come out as a positive result. He also told me that I can check my status in the website in the afternoon to see if it has been reviewed and updated.

Website: uscis.gov

I was extremely nervous. I was asked a lot of questions and were confirmed of whatever I wrote in my I 485 application. Both of us were asked questions about our relationship and our marriage. Until this minute,(2pm) I am still tensed from my interview this morning.

At this time 2:23pm, I had checked my status 3 times to check if I was seeing it right. Lol. It says my new card is being produced. Does it mean I am approved? I am so overwhelmed.green-card

Here is the document they gave us after the interview:

green card marriage interview letter
green card marriage interview letter

My tips:

For people who are waiting for interview, be prepared and have an extra copy of what you have submitted for i 485.  They also posted it in the interview appointment notice that they will send to you.
They will also ask additional proof of marriage from you, such as your photos together, travels, bank statement that shows both of you and your spouse names, health insurance, updated Income tax returns form 1040 and w2’s that shows your name (the immigrant) in your husband or wife income tax return.

read more
1 2 3
Page 2 of 3