k1 fiance visa videos

AOSk1 fiance visa videos

i 485 Permanent Residency/Green card FAQ

k1-visa-adjustment-of-status

Here are a few frequently asked questions on the I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, green card process.

Q: How long does it take for me to receive the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card?

A: Estimated time to receive EAD card is 1-2 months from the time of filing the I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

Q: When I arrived in the US under k1 visa, can I work immediately?

A: You can only work legally when you receive your EAD card.

Q: If I apply for my I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status/Green card without Employment Authorization application, how much do I pay, is it going to be less than $1070?

A: A price of $1070 with inclusion of Biometrics is a fixed price.  Either you apply for Employment authorization or not, the payment will remain the same.

Q: After arriving in the US, what should be the very first step I for my green card application?

A: Its best to get a Social security number first if you plan on getting a job quickly. You have to do it after your 14 days of stay in the US or before your I-94 expires. SSN do not accept I94 that is prior to 14 days of expiration date.  Some people get married prior to the SSN so that they can put their married name on their SSN.

Q: In i485 form, there’s a question that says, did the immigration check you? Am i supposed to say yes or no?

A: The answer for that is yes. We all undergo immigration inspection before leaving the airport. You can also refer to the video.

Q: When I submitted my i485 Permanent residency application and the USCIS requested  a new medical conducted. What is the reason for this?

A: Some fiances who came under a k1 and submitted i485 had pass without a request for a new medical examination. This will depend on the USCIS reviewing your case.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-693.pdf

Q: How long do I have to wait before my green card arrives?

A: It depends on the state.  Base on what I have observed, it takes from 5 months to 1 year.  Some states process it faster than the others.

Q: When I finish submitting my I 485 application, are there other things that I have to submit?

A: If your i485 package has been submitted with all the appropriate evidence, there are no other papers you have to submit to USCIS.  However, if you are from the Philippines, you have to report your marriage to a Philippine Consulate to be recorded in the home country.

Q: After I submit my green card application, is there another interview that I have to go to?

A: Yes. Before they issue the 2 year conditional green card, you and your spouse may be be interviewed by the USCIS local office to verify the relationship.

 

read more
k1 fiance visa videos

Visa Approved Episode 2 US Petitioner Bruce Brown (podcast)

bruce

Today I am interviewing my husband about his k1 fiance visa experience.  He mentions the importance of helping the foreign fiance by making a digital copy of everything in the i129f package, how much money it costs and other great tips.  Here is a list of all the questions asked:

 

  1. In a fiance visa, it is the US fiance petitioner that submit the very first set of papers for i 129f petition. So What were the papers that you have to fill out and file for the i129f package.?

 

  1. How long did it take you to file the i 129f package?

 

  1. What was the toughest part of the fiance visa for you?

 

  1. How much did it cost you to bring your fiance to the US?

 

  1. What are the risk of a fiance visa?

 

  1. If the US petitioner is not good in filing and filling out documentation, what can you suggest them to do.? would u suggest them to hire a lawyer a consultant or an agency?

 

  1. How long did it take before you receive the first response letter from USCIS?

 

  1. What are the challenges of a US fiance who is divorced with kids?

 

  1.  Would it affect the foreign fiance’s interview if the guy just got divorced and filed for fiance visa?

 

  1. How can the US Petitioner help the foreign fiance before they go to US embassy interview?

 

  1. What are some tips that u can share with the US petitioners that are going through this process?

read more
k1 fiance visa videos

Visa Approved Episode 1 Yuri Embassy Interview (podcast)

yuri_sincero

Bruce interviews Yuri about her K1 fiance US Visa process.  She talks about her experience at the US Embassy doing her Interview with the US consular officer.

She describes everything from what hotel to stay at near the US Embassy in Manila to Interview questions.

Requirements of what you need to bring include:

a. A copy of Nonimmigrant visa electronic confirmation page (DS-160)
b. Passport (You must have your passport that is valid for at least 6 months)
c. A certified copy of Birth Certificate
d. A certified copy NBI Clearance/Police clearance
e. A copy of Other Country Police Certificates (if you have been in another country)
f. Copies of Court and Prison Records (if you have been in court or prison)
g. Certified copies of Military or Police Service Records (if you have been in the military/police officer)
h. Evidence of a Genuine Engagement (chat session, pics together, phone records, emails)
i. A certified copy of Proof of Termination of a Prior Marriage (divorce decree, annulment, death cert)
j. Certified copy of Certificate of No Marriage Record (CENOMAR) (in some countries)
k. Evidence of Support (i134, tax returns, w2, bank statement, employment verification, receipts of money sent)
l. 4 pcs visa photos (passport style photo)
m. DHS documents (if you have this)
n. Medical Report (from medical appointment)

Check out a video of the podcast here:

read more
k1 fiance visa videos

How to complete the i-134 Affidavit of Support

i134

This is a walk through of the i134, affidavit of Support. We discuss the differences between i864 and i134 affidavit of support (AOS). There are some things that you will need to provide with the i134:
-1040
-w2
-employment verification letter
-1099 (if applicable)
-bank statement
-benefit verification letter (if applicable)

There are some great resources for completing the i134:
-http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134instr.pdf
-http://efilipinowomen.com/?p=3842
-http://www.state.gov/m/a/dir/regs/fam/09fam/index.htm
-http://blogs.usembassy.gov/philippines/k-visas-and-the-i-134-affidavit-of-support-iv/

read more
k1 fiance visa videos

US Fiancee Visa Rights

marriage fraud

We talk to some petitioners and beneficiaries who have been abused, deceived and or mistreated. We discuss the rights of US Petitioner and beneficiary for K1/K3 Visa. The alien fiance is protected by several laws.

The I-134, Affidavit of Support is required by the US Embassy for K1 non immigrants. Filled out by the US Petitioner.

For the green card, US Petitioner must also create an I-864, Affidavit of Support which is legally binding in accordance with Immigration and Nationality Act – Title II – Section 213A (8 U.S.C. 1183a): Requirements for sponsor’s affidavit of support.

US Petitioner can report marriage fraud here. Have you been a victim of an immigration services scam, and need to find help? You can always report scams to the Federal Trade Commission. You may also file a complaint in your state:
uscis.gov/avoid-scams/report-immigration-scams

Immigrant Protection Resources:
VAWA – http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/battered-spouse-children-parents

Human Trafficking – http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/victims-human-trafficking-other-crimes/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status

News Features addressed in this video:
http://www.kwtx.com/ourtown/home/headlines/Waco-Kenyan-Man-Detained-After-Appearance-On-Marriage-Fraud-Charge-324076471.html

http://www.usnews.com/news/us/articles/2015/09/09/marriage-fraud-scheme-aimed-to-help-chinese-get-us-residency

http://america.aljazeera.com/articles/2015/8/31/nan-hui-jo-abused-jailed-and-at-risk-of-deportation.html

read more
1 7 8 9 10
Page 9 of 10