Step 4

K1/K2 Visa Interview Preparation Instructions Philippines

This is the 2015 K1/K2 Visa Interview Preparation Instructions issued by the US Embassy Manila, Philippines.

2015 K1/K2 Visa Interview Preparation Instructions

K1 and K2 Interview Preparation Instructions – English _updated 04 Feb 2014_

Dear K1/K2 Visa Applicant:

This is to inform you that an approved I-129F visa petition has been received by the Embassy from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) according you status as a fiancé(e) under the provisions of Section 101(a)(15)(K) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended. You are now eligible to be scheduled for a visa interview. You must pay the K visa application fee before you can schedule an interview appointment.

The application fee for a K1 or K2 nonimmigrant visa is US$240, payable only in Philippine pesos at the prevailing exchange rate. There are three ways to pay the K visa application fee: cash payment at any Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI) branch; online payment bill option provided by BPI to their clients; or online payment through Bancnet.

All K visa applicants are required to present a U.S. visa application deposit slip to pay the K visa fee. They must print the applicable U.S. visa application deposit slip which can be downloaded from the online appointment website:

http://ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp, and take it to the bank to pay the fee.

For K1/K2 visa payment instructions, you may visit a link to our website at http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3023.html.

The visa fee is non-transferrable and is valid for one year. Once you have paid your visa application fee, you may schedule your appointment for your visa interview. To do so, please visit the U.S. Embassy in Manila’s Visa Information and Appointment Service online at http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph or call (632) 982-5555 or (632) 902-8930. The Visa Information and Appointment Service is open Mondays through Fridays, from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., except on Philippine and U.S. holidays. Callers may speak with an English-, Tagalog-, Ilocano-, or Cebuano-speaking operator. Applicants, agents or petitioners calling from the United States may also use this service by calling (214) 571-1600. All K visa applicants should review application instructions and complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) located on this website:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1315.html.

You must bring the following documentation when you come to the Embassy for your interview:

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. It is important that you submit ALL of the following documentation to facilitate the processing of your application. You may be asked to return for another appointment if you fail to bring any of these documents:

 

a. NONIMMIGRANT VISA ELECTRONIC APPLICATION (DS-160) CONFIRMATION PAGE. You must print the DS-160 Confirmation Page that contains the barcode information to bring to your interview.

b. PASSPORT. You must have a passport valid for at least six (6) months. If you do not have one, you should apply in person at the Department of Foreign Affairs – Office of Consular Affairs (DFA-OCA), Aseana Business Park, Bradco Avenue corner Macapagal Boulevard, Paranaque City. Applicants may set an appointment by going on line at www.passport.com.ph or by calling 02-737-1000. The DFA website is http://www.dfa.gov.ph.

c. BIRTH CERTIFICATE. Your birth certificate should be a copy issued by the National Statistics Office (NSO) on security paper (not from the Local Civil Registry Office). If applicable, you should also submit NSO birth certificates for all your children, even for those who are not applying for a visa. You may call the NSO Information Center at 02-737-1111 to inquire on securing a birth certificate or visit their website at http://www.census.gov.ph. If the NSO does not have a copy of the birth certificate, you must obtain a statement about its unavailability from the NSO and obtain a certified original copy (not an extract) of the birth certificate from the local registrar in the town where you were born.

d. NBI CLEARANCE (Green Form). Applicants aged 16 years and older must have a valid Record Clearance (for travel abroad purposes) from the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI). Clearances should be in the applicant’s current name, birth certificate name, maiden name and any aliases or nicknames used, including different spellings you have used of those names. An official letter of explanation from the NBI is required for any notation of “No criminal record” or “No pending case”. For immigration purposes, an NBI clearance is valid for one (1) year from the date it was issued. The NBI website is http://www.nbi.gov.ph.

e. OTHER COUNTRY POLICE CERTIFICATES. Applicants aged 16 years and older must also present police certificates from other countries where they have lived for six (6) months or more after reaching the age of 16. As with NBI clearances, foreign police certificates should be obtained in any maiden names, aliases or nicknames used while in the country in question, including different spellings you have used of those names. Country-specific information on how to secure police certificates is available on the State Department’s website at http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html.

f. COURT AND PRISON RECORDS: Applicants who have been arrested, charged or convicted of a crime must present copies or transcripts of court or prison records relating to the crime or offense.

g. MILITARY OR POLICE SERVICE RECORDS: Applicants who served in the military or police should present certified copies of their military or police service records.

h. EVIDENCE OF A GENUINE ENGAGEMENT. You must be prepared to prove to the consular officer that you have a genuine relationship with your petitioner and a clear intention to marry within 90 days of admission into the U.S. In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails, phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry.

i. PROOF OF TERMINATION OF A PRIOR MARRIAGE. If applicable, official documents (divorce decree, annulment decree or death certificate, etc.) that prove all prior marriages contracted by you and the petitioner have been legally terminated prior to the filing of the petition must be submitted.

j. CERTIFICATE OF NO MARRIAGE RECORD (CENOMAR). If you have never contracted marriage, a CENOMAR (Singleness) issued by the National Statistics Office (NSO) and printed on NSO security paper should be submitted. You may call the NSO Information Center at 02-737-1111 to inquire on securing a CENOMAR or visit their website at http://www.census.gov.ph.

k. EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT. You should be able to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge or be a burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Formwith original signature will be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you. You should also submit your petitioner’s most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134. Download Form I-134 at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.

l. VISA PHOTOGRAPHS. You must bring three (3) color photographs; two are for the visa and one is for the medical report. Size and format specifications must be strictly observed: Photos should measure 2 by 2 inches (roughly 50 mm square) with a white background and the head centered in the frame. The head (measured from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin) should measure between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches (25 mm to 35 mm) with the eye level between 1 1/8 inch and 1 3/8 inches (28 mm and 35 mm) from the bottom of the photo. See http://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html for detailed instructions.

m. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY (DHS) DOCUMENTS: If you have applied for any benefit, such as a change of status, adjustment of status, or asylum, before United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), or have been the subject of any enforcement proceedings, such as deportation or removal proceedings, by the Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), please bring all documents pertaining to such matters with you to the interview.

n. MEDICAL EXAMINATION. All K1 and K2 visa applicants must complete a medical examination at St. Luke’s Extension Clinic at least a week before the interview appointment. Refer to the instructions (see separate page) regarding the medical examination.
IMPORTANT REMINDERS Come To The Embassy On Your Appointed Interview Date. If you are eligible for a K1 or K2 visa, your passport with the approved visa will be delivered to your designated delivery address at no additional cost.
The Embassy uses a guaranteed courier service to handle visa deliveries. 2GO commercial courier is the new Embassy’s authorized courier service provider for the visa units. Delivery should be within two weeks from your visa issuance. Applicants also have the option to pick up the visas at any 2GO branch. If we have questions about your application, we will send a letter and ask you to submit additional documents, or to return to the Embassy for another interview. No Embassy representative is authorized to tell you that a visa has been approved until a consular officer authorizes printing of the visa. For the safety and security of all applicants and employees, visa applicants are no longer permitted to bring cell phones or other electronic devices into the U.S. Embassy. Applicants who bring such devices will be denied entry. Please make arrangements to leave your electronic equipment in a safe location off Embassy grounds during your interview appointment. We will try to return documents that you submitted and asked us to return, but do not give us anything that cannot be replaced. Make copies of important documents and submit copies along with the originals you want returned to you.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Tags : embassyfiance visak visak1k1 visak2k2 visaus embassy
Yuri Sincero

The author Yuri Sincero

Hello my valued readers!! :-) This is Yuri. Here is my thought! Thanks a lot for inspiring me to keep writing. My articles here in Efilipinowomen are about the culture, K-1 visa, current events, dating, marriages and traditions of the Philippines. You can add your comments, suggestions and feedback . I'm open for improvement :-) . You can also email me or send me a message in facebook. See you!!!.... Google and Facebook.

1 Comment

  1. We received the Form I-797C Notice of Action with a receipt number for our application for Fiance Visa. We included the name of my son to the application Form I-129F. Is it normal that in the NOA1 its only my name showing and my son’s name isn’t included? Is it gonna be included on NOA2? Or was it gonna be added once the petition is here at the Embassy? I hope you can help me with my concern. I don’t want to leave my son behind. Thank you in advance.